Winners of the 64th Primetime Emmys

The Emmys Awards just happened last night and we have here the winners list. Some of these shows, I have watched on TV while others I didn’t. ‘Homeland’ and ‘Game Change’ deserve its wins each and I wished that ’30 Rock’ too got something. Maybe next year for their last season.

 

Outstanding drama series

  • “Boardwalk Empire”
  • “Breaking Bad”
  • “Downton Abbey”
  • “Game of Thrones”
  • “Homeland” – WINNER
  • “Mad Men”

    Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

  • Kathy Bates, “Harry’s Law”
  • Glenn Close, “Damages”
  • Claire Danes, “Homeland” – WINNER
  • Michelle Dockery, “Downton Abbey”
  • Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
  • Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”

     

    Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

  • Hugh Bonneville, “Downton Abbey”
  • Steve Buscemi, “Boardwalk Empire”
  • Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
  • Michael C. Hall, “Dexter”
  • Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”
  • Damian Lewis, “Homeland” – WINNER

    Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series

  • Aaron Paul, “Breaking Bad” – WINNER
  • Giancarlo Esposito, “Breaking Bad”
  • Brendan Coyle, “Downton Abbey”
  • Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey”
  • Jared Harris, “Mad Men”
  • Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”

    Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

  • Archie Panjabi, “The Good Wife”
  • Anna Gunn, “Breaking Bad”
  • Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey” – WINNER
  • Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”
  • Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men”
  • Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”

    Outstanding miniseries or movie

  • “American Horror Story”
  • “Game Change” – WINNER
  • “Hatfields & McCoys”
  • “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
  • “Luther”
  • “Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia” (Masterpiece)

    Outstanding lead actress in a miniseries or movie

  • Connie Britton, “American Horror Story”
  • Ashley Judd, “Missing”
  • Nicole Kidman, “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
  • Julianne Moore, “Game Change” – WINNER
  • Emma Thompson, “The Song of Lunch (Masterpiece)”

    Outstanding lead actor in a miniseries or movie

  • Kevin Costner, “Hatfields & McCoys” – WINNER
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia (Masterpiece)”
  • Idris Elba, “Luther”
  • Woody Harrelson, “Game Change”
  • Clive Owen, “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
  • Bill Paxton, “Hatfields & McCoys”

    Outstanding supporting actor in a miniseries or movie

  • Ed Harris, “Game Change”
  • Denis O’Hare, “American Horror Story”
  • David Strathairn, “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
  • Martin Freeman, “Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia (Masterpiece)”
  • Tom Berenger, “Hatfields & McCoys” – WINNER

    Outstanding supporting actress in a miniseries or movie

  • Sarah Paulson, “Game Change”
  • Frances Conroy, “American Horror Story”
  • Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story” – WINNER
  • Judy Davis, “Page Eight (Masterpiece)”
  • Mare Winningham, “Hatfields & McCoys”

    Outstanding host for a reality or reality competition program

  • Tom Bergeron, “Dancing With the Stars” – WINNER
  • Cat Deeley, “So You Think You Can Dance”
  • Phil Keoghan, “Amazing Race”
  • Ryan Seacrest, “American Idol”
  • Betty White, “Betty White’s Off Their Rockers”

     

    Outstanding reality competition program

  • “The Amazing Race” – WINNER
  • “Dancing With the Stars”
  • “Project Runway”
  • “So You Think You Can Dance”
  • “Top Chef”
  • “The Voice”

    Outstanding variety series

  • “The Colbert Report”
  • “The Daily Show with Jon Stewart” – WINNER
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live”
  • “Late Night with Jimmy Fallon”
  • “Real Time with Bill Maher”
  • “Saturday Night Live”

    Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

  • Zooey Deschanel, “New Girl”
  • Lena Dunham, “Girls”
  • Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
  • Tina Fey, “30 Rock”
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep” – WINNER
  • Melissa McCarthy, “Mike & Molly”
  • Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”

    Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

  • Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”
  • Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
  • Louis C.K., “Louie”
  • Jon Cryer, “Two and a Half Men” – WINNER
  • Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”
  • Larry David, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”

     

    Outstanding comedy series

  • “The Big Bang Theory”
  • “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
  • “Girls”
  • “Modern Family” – WINNER
  • “30 Rock”
  • “Veep”

    Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

  • Ed O’Neill, “Modern Family”
  • Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Modern Family”
  • Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
  • Eric Stonestreet, “Modern Family” – WINNER
  • Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Max Greenfield, “New Girl”

    Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

  • Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”
  • Merritt Wever, “Nurse Jackie”
  • Julie Bowen, “Modern Family” – WINNER
  • Kristen Wiig, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family”
  • Kathryn Joosten, “Desperate Housewives”

You may also like...

All original content on these pages is fingerprinted and certified by Digiprove
%d bloggers like this: